Terms & Conditions

Terms & Conditions

This document is an electronic record in terms of Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules there under as applicable and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000. This electronic record is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signatures.

Privacy Policy

We value the trust you place in us. That’s why we insist upon the highest standards for secure transactions and customer information privacy. Please read the following statement to learn about our information gathering and dissemination practices.

Note: Our privacy policy is subject to change at any time without notice. To make sure you are aware of any changes, please review this policy periodically. By visiting this Website you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree please do not use or access our Website.

By mere use of the Website, you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the Terms of Use.

1. Collection of Personally Identifiable Information and other Information

When you use our Website, we collect and store your personal information which is provided by you from time to time. Our primary goal in doing so is to provide you a safe, efficient, smooth and customized experience. This allows us to provide services and features that most likely meet your needs, and to customize our Website to make your experience safer and easier. More importantly, while doing so we collect personal information from you that we consider necessary for achieving this purpose.

In general, you can browse the Website without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. Once you give us your personal information, you are not anonymous to us. Where possible, we indicate which fields are required and which fields are optional. You always have the option to not provide information by choosing not to use a particular service or feature on the Website. We may automatically track certain information about you based upon your behaviour on our Website. We use this information to do internal research on our users’ demographics, interests, and behaviour to better understand, protect and serve our users. This information is compiled and analysed on an aggregated basis. This information may include the URL that you just came from (whether this URL is on our Website or not), which URL you next go to (whether this URL is on our Website or not), your computer browser information, and your IP address.

We use data collection devices such as “cookies” on certain pages of the Website to help analyse our web page flow, measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety. “Cookies” are small files placed on your hard drive that assist us in providing our services. We offer certain features that are only available through the use of a “cookie”.

We also use cookies to allow you to enter your password less frequently during a session. Cookies can also help us provide information that is targeted to your interests. Most cookies are “session cookies,” meaning that they are automatically deleted from your hard drive at the end of a session. You are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits, although in that case you may not be able to use certain features on the Website and you may be required to re-enter your password more frequently during a session.

Additionally, you may encounter “cookies” or other similar devices on certain pages of the Website that are placed by third parties. We do not control the use of cookies by third parties.

If you choose to buy on the Website, we collect information about your buying behaviour.

If you transact with us, we collect some additional information, such as a billing address, a credit / debit card number and a credit / debit card expiration date and/ or other payment instrument details and tracking information from cheques or money orders.

If you choose to post messages on our message boards, chat rooms or other message areas or leave feedback, we will collect that information you provide to us. We retain this information as necessary to resolve disputes, provide customer support and troubleshoot problems as permitted by law.

If you send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities or postings on the Website, we may collect such information into a file specific to you.

We collect personally identifiable information (email address, name, phone number, credit card / debit card / other payment instrument details, etc.) from you when you set up a free account with us. While you can browse some sections of our Website without being a registered member, certain activities (such as placing an order) do require registration. We do use your contact information to send you offers based on your previous orders and your interests.

2. Use of Demographic / Profile Data / Your Information

We use personal information to provide the services you request. To the extent we use your personal information to market to you, we will provide you the ability to opt-out of such uses. We use your personal information to resolve disputes; troubleshoot problems; help promote a safe service; collect money; measure consumer interest in our products and services, inform you about online and offline offers, products, services, and updates; customize your experience; detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity; enforce our terms and conditions; and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection.

In our efforts to continually improve our product and service offerings, we collect and analyse demographic and profile data about our users’ activity on our Website.

We identify and use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our Website. Your IP address is also used to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information.

We will occasionally ask you to complete optional online surveys. These surveys may ask you for contact information and demographic information (like zip code, age, or income level). We use this data to tailor your experience at our Website, providing you with content that we think you might be interested in and to display content according to your preferences.

Cookies

A “cookie” is a small piece of information stored by a web server on a web browser so it can be later read back from that browser. Cookies are useful for enabling the browser to remember information specific to a given user. We place both permanent and temporary cookies in your computer’s hard drive. The cookies do not contain any of your personally identifiable information.

3. Sharing of personal information

We may share personal information with our other corporate entities and affiliates to help detect and prevent identity theft, fraud and other potentially illegal acts; correlate related or multiple accounts to prevent abuse of our services; and to facilitate joint or co-branded services that you request where such services are provided by more than one corporate entity. Those entities and affiliates may not market to you as a result of such sharing unless you explicitly opt-in.

We may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process. We may disclose personal information to law enforcement offices, third party rights owners, or others in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to: enforce our Terms or Privacy Policy; respond to claims that an advertisement, posting or other content violates the rights of a third party; or protect the rights, property or personal safety of our users or the general public.

We and our affiliates will share / sell some or all of your personal information with another business entity should we (or our assets) plan to merge with, or be acquired by that business entity, or re-organization, amalgamation, restructuring of business. Should such a transaction occur that other business entity (or the new combined entity) will be required to follow this privacy policy with respect to your personal information.

4. Links to Other Sites

Our Website links to other websites that may collect personally identifiable information about you. www.shivaago.com is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those linked websites.

5. Security Precautions

Our Website has stringent security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. Whenever you change or access your account information, we offer the use of a secure server. Once your information is in our possession we adhere to strict security guidelines, protecting it against unauthorized access.

6. Choice/Opt-Out

We provide all users with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving non-essential (promotional, marketing-related) communications from us on behalf of our partners, and from us in general, after setting up an account.

If you want to remove your contact information from all www.shivaago.com lists and newsletters, please visit unsubscribe

7. Advertisements on www.shivaago.com

We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our Website. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address, or telephone number) about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

8. Your Consent

By using the Website and/ or by providing your information, you consent to the collection and use of the information you disclose on the Website in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to Your consent for sharing your information as per this privacy policy.

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.

9. Grievance Office

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

The manager, Anand Singh

Head Office: –
18, J-2, Jalmangaldeep CHS, New Link Road, Bangur Nagar, Behind Bangur Nagar Police Stn, Goregaon West, Mumbai,
Maharashtra, PIN CODE 400090

Email: getsetgo1978@gmail.com  | Time: Mon to Sat (9 AM to 6 PM)

10. Questions? Please contact us regarding any questions regarding this statement.


Shipping and Delivery Policy

Currently we provide paid shipping all over the location for all products.It is possible our courier partners have a holiday between the day you placed your order and the date of delivery. In this case, we add a day to the estimated date. Some courier partners and Sellers do not work on Sundays and this is factored in to the delivery dates.For Domestic Customers the delivery time will be 2 to 7 working days while for International Locations ,It will be 7 to 10 working days.

What is the estimated delivery time?

Estimated delivery time depends on the following factors:

Product’s availability with us.
The destination to which you want the order shipped to.

I need to return an item, how do I arrange for a pick-up?

Returns are easy. Contact Us to initiate a return. You will receive a call explaining the process, once you have initiated a return.

Wherever possible Our Logistics partners will facilitate the pick-up of the item. Return fees are borne by the customers.


Return/Refund Policy

‘Return’ is defined as the action of giving back the item purchased by the Buyer to the Seller on the website. Following situations may arise:

Item was defective
Item was damaged during the Shipping
Products was / were missing
Wrong item was sent by the Shivaago.com
Return could also result in refund of money in most of the cases.

Points to be noted:

We encourage the Buyer to review the listing before making the purchase decision. In case Buyer orders a wrong item, Buyer shall not be entitled to any return/refund.

Buyer need to raise the refund request within 24 hrs from the date of payment realization. Once Buyer has raised a return request by contacting Us on Customer Care, After a valid inspection the return/refund process will be initiated within 2-3 days.The courier and Transportation charges will be deducted in the process of Returns / Refund.

Returns / Refund Pick-Up and Processing
In case of returns where you would like item(s) to be picked up from a different address, the address can only be changed if pick-up service is available at the new address.

During pick-up, your product will be checked for the following conditions:

Category Conditions
Correct Product IMEI/ name/ image/ brand/ serial number/ article number/ bar code should match and MRP tag should be undetached and clearly visible.
Complete Product All in-the-box items should be present.
Unused Product The product should be unused, unwashed, unsoiled, without any stains.
Undamaged Product The product should be undamaged and without any scratches, dents, tears or holes.
Undamaged Packaging Product’s original packaging/ box should be undamaged.
The field executive may refuse to accept the return if any of the above conditions are not met.

For any products for which a refund is to be given, the refund will be processed once the returned product has been received by the seller.

Mode of Return:

The return process will be initiated with our domestic or international courier partners.This may take up-to 7 working days.Once the item is returned successfully then the Customers will receive the refund amount into their Bank account Via Bank Transfer Method within 7 to 10 working days.

Mode of Refund :

If the customers is not satisfied with the products then the customer may request refund .The Customers will receive the refund amount into their Bank account Via Bank Transfer Method within 7 to 10 working days.


Cancellation Policy

When a customer requests that we want to cancel an order, the action we take depends on whether we have already shipped the order or not.Customers Can cancel their products within 1 working day by contacting us on email or by phone call.

If we have already shipped the order, then we contact the buyer to explain the order has already been shipped and offer the option to return the item.In this case Shipping and transportation charges will be deducted from the customers order amount. Upon receipt of the return, we can issue a refund for the order.

If we have not yet shipped the order, we will cancel the order through our portal and the amount will be refunded to the customer.